CAS No.: 99-76-3 MF: C8H8O3 EINECS No.: 202-785-7 Place of Origin: China (Mainland) Grade Standard: Industrial Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade, Agriculture Grade, Reagent Grade, Cosmetic Additives
Molecular mass: 152.15 Physicochemical property: White crystalline powder, soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, it is difficult to dissolve in water.
Use: The role of anti-corrosion in cosmetics:
In the process of the use and production of cosmetics, could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination, the role of preservatives mainly inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.
In food preservative effect:
Methyl paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient Food Preservatives, is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc, Inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter. Contact us if you need more details on Methyl Paraben. We are ready to answer your questions on packaging, logistics, certification or any other aspects about Food Additives、Cosmetic Additives. If these products fail to match your need, please contact us and we would like to provide relevant information.